Please inform me as soon as the product is available again.

I have read the privacy policy.

Wool Alcohol - Lanolin Alcohol

€535.50 *
Content: 10 kilogram (€53.55 * / 1 kilogram)

incl. VAT, may vary by delivery country during the order process plus shipping costs

Delivery time 2-3 Workdays

Amount:

Total price: 535.50 *
  • D10487
  • Lanolin Alcohol

Product benefits at a glance

  • Cosmetic ingredient for skin, lips and hair

  • Moisturising and pleasant to use

  • Improves the texture and stability of products

Wool Wax Alcohol (Lanolin Alcohol) Wool wax alcohol, also known as Lanolin Alcohol , is a... more

Wool Wax Alcohol (Lanolin Alcohol)

Wool wax alcohol, also known as Lanolin Alcohol, is a natural care ingredient derived from high-quality wool wax. It contains valuable components such as sterols and other natural alcohols that make the skin pleasantly soft without feeling heavy or sticky. It consists of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, other sterols, and aliphatic alcohols. Compared to classic lanolin, it feels lighter on the skin, making skincare products more comfortable to use. Wool wax alcohol is an emulsifier that gives creams and lotions a smooth, even texture. The product comes in solid pellets and has a melting point of about 56 °C.

Usage

This ingredient is suitable for creams, lotions, ointments, makeup such as lip care or lipsticks, hair care products, facial care, and baby care. It helps keep the skin soft and smooth while giving products a pleasant, smooth texture.

Processing

Wool wax alcohol is gently heated together with the oil-based components of a product – this phase is called the fat phase. This ensures even distribution without overheating. Depending on the formulation, it is used in amounts of 1 to 50 % – lower amounts make the product lighter, higher amounts make it richer, more nourishing, and more stable.

What is the difference between lanolin and lanolin alcohol?

Lanolin is the natural fat derived from sheep’s wool, whereas lanolin alcohol is a component obtained from it through a separation process. Lanolin is stickier and has a strong occlusive effect, whereas lanolin alcohol is a smoother emulsifier that is less sticky but still provides intensive care, particularly for dry skin.

Storage

Store in a dry place at room temperature in a tightly sealed container.

Origin: Derived from animals
Melting range: 50 - 60 °C
Related links to "Wool Alcohol - Lanolin Alcohol"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "Wool Alcohol - Lanolin Alcohol"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

I have read the privacy policy.

Refined Shea Butter Refined Shea Butter
Content 0.1 kilogram (€44.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €4.49 *
Cocoa Butter Pastilles Food Grade Cocoa Butter Pastilles
Content 0.1 kilogram (€79.80 * / 1 kilogram)
From €7.98 *
Refined Almond Oil, 100% Pure – Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Refined Almond Oil, 100% Pure – Sweet Almond...
Content 0.1 Liter (€37.90 * / 1 Liter)
From €3.79 *
Lanolin Anhydrous 100 g Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade
Content 0.1 kilogram (€59.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €5.99 *
Lanolin Anhydrous 100 g Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade
Content 0.1 kilogram (€59.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €5.99 *
Xanthan Gum Powder E 415 - 80 Mesh Xanthan Gum Powder E 415 - 80 Mesh
Content 0.1 kilogram (€41.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €4.19 *
Lanolin Anhydrous 100 g Lanolin Anhydrous Pharmaceutical Grade
Content 0.1 kilogram (€59.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €5.99 *
Soap Flakes Vegetable-based Soap Flakes Vegetable-based
Content 1 kilogram
From €10.39 *
Melt and Pour Soap Base – Goat's Milk Melt and Pour Soap Base – Goat's Milk
Content 1 kilogram
From €12.00 *
Melt and Pour African Black Soap Base Melt and Pour African Black Soap Base
Content 1 kilogram
From €9.98 *
Bestseller
Glycerine Melt and Pour Soap Base – Clear Glycerine Melt and Pour Soap Base – Clear
Content 1 kilogram
From €8.69 *
Melt and Pour Soap Base – White Melt and Pour Soap Base – White
Content 1 kilogram
From €8.69 *
Fragrance notes Coconut Cake Fragrance 10 ml Coconut Cake Fragrance
Content 0.01 Liter (€499.00 * / 1 Liter)
From €4.99 *
Basil & Lemon fragrance for candles & cosmetics 10 ml Basil & Lemon Fragrance
Content 0.01 Liter (€499.00 * / 1 Liter)
From €4.99 *
Orange Blossom & Ginger Fragrance Orange Blossom & Ginger Fragrance
Content 0.01 Liter (€499.00 * / 1 Liter)
From €4.99 *
Glycerin refined 99.5 % Ph. Eur. 1 L Vegetable glycerine 99.5% - food grade E422
Content 0.25 Liter (€21.20 * / 1 Liter)
From €5.30 *
Bienenwachs DistrEco 1 kg DistrEco • Beeswax cosmetic yellow pastilles
Content 0.1 kilogram (€59.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €5.99 *
Candelillawachs in Pastillen Candelilla Wax Pellets
Content 0.1 kilogram (€84.80 * / 1 kilogram)
From €8.48 *
Beeswax Ph. Eur. Cera alba white pastilles bowl Beeswax Ph. Eur. Cera alba white pastilles
Content 0.1 kilogram (€59.90 * / 1 kilogram)
From €5.99 *
Viewed
Contact

+49 (0)40 609 2387 60
info@distrebution.com

Support

Our contact persons